.308 | 170gr | Hornady InterLock FP bullet load data

.308 | 170gr | Hornady InterLock FP

Hornady logoby Hornady

InterLock FP
Contains lead
SKU: 3060
Twist: 1:6.0

Specifications

Weight

170 gr (11.02 g)

Diameter

0.308″ (7.82 mm)

Sectional Density

0.256

BC G1

0.189

Type

InterLock FP

Min. Twist

1:6.0

Related Load Recipes

Load recipes using .308 | 170gr | InterLock FP are available in the following cartridges:

Similar Bullets

Same-caliber projectiles within ±0.003", ±5gr and matching lead content from other brands.

Community Load Data for .308 | 170gr | InterLock FP

Loads for .308 | 170gr | InterLock FP from our community:

7 loads

cartridgePowderBarrel (in)Charge (gr)OAL (in)Max. Pressure (psi)Muzzle Velocity (fps)
.30-30 Win.IMR 489520.030.52.55036773 (79%)2070
.30-30 Win.IMR 489520.031.52.55040622 (88%)2139
.30-30 Win.IMR 489520.032.02.55042653 (92%)2172
.30-30 Win.Hodgdon VARGET20.0••.•2.55043564 (94%)2136
.30-30 Win.Hodgdon LEVERevolution20.0••.•2.55041930 (90%)2159
.30-30 Win.Hodgdon LEVERevolution20.0••.•2.55038451 (83%)2096
.308 Win.Vihtavuori N54020.0••.•2.80051706 (86%)2526