VECTAN logo

VECTAN Load Data & Reloading Guide

VECTAN, rooted in France, has long been recognized in the ammunition industry for its high-quality reloading powders. Established as part of the Nobel Sport group, the company has a rich heritage in producing reliable and performance-oriented components for handloaders. VECTAN is renowned for its comprehensive range of single and double-base powders, specifically designed to meet the diverse needs of ammo reloaders. Their product line caters to both rifle and pistol reloading, offering consistent burn rates and optimal performance for a variety of calibers.

About VECTAN

The company emphasizes stringent quality control standards to ensure each batch of powder meets precise specifications, contributing to safer reloading and consistent shooting experiences. VECTAN provides detailed reloading data, which is crucial for load development. This data supports handloaders in achieving both precision and desired ballistic outcomes, assisting them in fine-tuning loads to achieve unparalleled accuracy and efficiency.

Within the handloading community, VECTAN has garnered a reputation for consistency and reliability, contributing to its strong market presence. Experienced reloaders appreciate the accessibility of VECTAN powders and their compatibility with a broad range of applications. By continuously providing innovative products and maintaining high-quality manufacturing standards, VECTAN has cemented its status as a trustworthy supplier of reloading components, meeting the evolving demands of the reloading community.

Develop your own VECTAN Load Recipes

Use our ballistics calculator to create precise load recipes with products from this manufacturer.

Start Calculating

VECTAN Powders in our Database:

VECTAN SNPE Vectan A0 powder

SNPE Vectan A0

VECTAN A0 is a versatile propellant with a medium burn rate, characterized by its optimal application in handgun and pistol cartridge reloading. This powder is particularly well-suited for medium to large caliber handgun loads, where consistency and performance are desired. The physical form of A0 is a flake powder, allowing for smooth metering, although care should be taken to ensure precision in charge weights due to its form. A0 is relatively stable across a range of temperatures, making it a reliable choice for reloaders concerned with consistency in varying environmental conditions. Popular calibers that can benefit from A0's characteristics include 9mm, .38 Super, and .45 ACP, offering robust performance and reliable ignition. Handloaders will appreciate A0's flexibility in load development, as its burn rate allows for customization of loads looking to balance power and accuracy. The reputable manufacturer, VECTAN, is well-regarded in the reloading community for producing dependable and high-quality powders, making A0 a trusted option for seasoned reloaders seeking performance and stability.

SNPE Vectan A1

VECTAN A1 is a fast-burning propellant powder designed specifically for handgun and pistol applications, where rapid pressure development and consistent performance are critical. Its burn rate is categorized as fast, making it ideally suited for calibers like 9mm Luger, 38 Special, and 45 ACP, where it delivers excellent velocity and clean burning characteristics. The powder's small grain size facilitates smooth metering through a variety of reloading equipment, ensuring precise and repeatable charges that are essential for maintaining uniformity in handloads. VECTAN A1 exhibits impressive temperature stability, providing performance reliable enough for shooters to achieve consistent outcomes in various environmental conditions. This stability minimizes the need for frequent load adjustments when shooting in diverse climates. The powder's clean burn helps reduce fouling, which extends cleaning intervals and enhances the longevity of firearms. For experienced handloaders, A1 offers excellent advantages, including a wide application range and straightforward load development due to its well-documented characteristics. Users should start with established load data and incrementally adjust to optimize accuracy and performance for specific shooting needs.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan BA 9 powder

SNPE Vectan BA 9

BA 9, a versatile propellant powder by VECTAN, exhibits a medium burn rate characteristic with a measured value of 7.7, making it particularly well-suited for handgun and pistol loads. It is a double-base powder renowned for its consistent performance in a variety of calibers, notably .45 ACP, 9mm Luger, and .40 S&W. Its physical form is characterized by small, flat granules that ensure smooth, reliable metering, enhancing precision during the handloading process. BA 9 is highly regarded for its temperature stability, which mitigates performance fluctuations due to climate variations, thereby ensuring reliable ignition and consistency from load to load. Handloaders appreciate BA 9 for its ease of use in developing loads, allowing for a broad range of applications from target shooting to competitive settings. Its reliable performance margin and clean-burning properties reduce residue buildup, thus improving firearm longevity. The manufacturer, VECTAN, is esteemed in the handloading community for delivering high-quality propellants that meet exacting standards, making BA 9 an advantageous choice for discerning reloaders seeking both efficiency and consistency.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan BA10 powder

SNPE Vectan BA10

VECTAN BA10 is a fast-burning powder with a burn rate of 8.6, primarily suited for handgun and pistol applications. This propellant is particularly favored for loading light to moderate caliber pistol cartridges, making it ideal for calibers such as 9mm Luger, .38 Special, and .45 ACP. BA10 exhibits excellent metering properties due to its fine-grain physical form, ensuring consistent and accurate powder drops through standard reloading equipment. Its fast burn rate contributes to efficient powder ignition and pressure development in the initial stages of bullet travel, optimizing the performance in short-barreled firearms. BA10's temperature stability is well-regarded, offering consistent performance across various environmental conditions. This makes it a reliable choice for shooters seeking uniform velocities and pressures, regardless of weather fluctuations. Handloaders will appreciate BA10's versatility and ease of use in load development, finding it to be an adaptable choice for crafting tailored loads with precision. VECTAN's strong reputation in the reloading community assures quality and consistency in every batch of BA10, making it a trusted option for achieving optimal performance in handgun ammunition.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2 powder

SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2

VECTAN's BA6 1/2 propellant is characterized by a medium to fast burn rate, making it highly versatile for both handgun and rifle applications. It is particularly well-suited for mid-range pistol calibers and light rifle cartridges. This powder features a small-grain spherical formulation, which ensures excellent metering properties and contributes to consistent charge weights across loading sessions. Its temperature stability is impressive, maintaining performance in both hot and cold conditions, a crucial factor for shooters seeking reliable results in varying climates. In the realm of popular calibers, BA6 1/2 performs exceptionally in cartridges such as the 9mm Luger, .45 ACP, and certain applications in .223 Remington as well as other similar-sized cases. It is known for producing consistent velocities and pressures, aiding in efficient load development for the meticulous handloader. VECTAN's reputation for high-quality manufacturing provides confidence to users who value precision and safety. This propellant's all-around flexibility and dependability make it a valuable choice for reloaders aiming to optimize both performance and economy in their ammunition crafting.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan BA7 1/2 powder

SNPE Vectan BA7 1/2

VECTAN BA7 1/2 is a versatile powder with a medium-fast burn rate positioned at 6.7, making it an ideal choice for handgun and pistol loads. It is well-suited for applications requiring efficient energy transfer and consistent pressure profiles across a range of calibers. The powder's fine-grain spherical form ensures excellent metering characteristics, allowing for precise charge weights and minimal variation during loading processes. Handloaders will appreciate BA7 1/2’s stable performance across various temperature conditions, reducing concerns of pressure fluctuations in different climates. Popular caliber pairings include 9mm Luger, .40 S&W, and .45 ACP, where its balanced energy and pressure parameters allow for optimized velocity and accuracy. During load development, BA7 1/2 offers a forgiving nature, making it easier to tune loads for specific needs while maintaining safe operating pressures. Its manufacturer, VECTAN, is renowned for producing high-quality propellants, ensuring consistent performance and fostering trust and satisfaction within the handloading community.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan BA9 1/2 powder

SNPE Vectan BA9 1/2

VECTAN's BA9 1/2 is a versatile propellant powder with a burn rate that positions it in the medium-fast category, making it particularly effective for a wide range of handgun and pistol applications. It is designed to deliver consistent performance for calibers such as 9mm, .38 Special, and .45 ACP, offering handloaders flexibility in these popular categories. BA9 1/2 features a fine, spherical granule structure which allows for precise and uniform metering, enhancing the ease of use in progressive reloading presses. Manufactured with an emphasis on temperature stability, this powder is known for maintaining consistent performance across a variety of environmental conditions, ensuring reliable shooting regardless of temperature fluctuations. In load development, BA9 1/2 offers a forgiving nature, allowing for tailored load customization while maintaining safe pressures. VECTAN's reputation in the handloading community is marked by high-quality standards and dependable results, making BA9 1/2 a preferred choice for those seeking balanced performance in their pistol ammunition.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 10 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 10

SP 10 by VECTAN is a propellant powder characterized by a medium burn rate and is specifically engineered for rifle loads. This powder is ideal for applications requiring efficient energy delivery in medium to high-velocity cartridges. The physical form of SP 10 ensures consistent metering, as it features a spherical grain structure that flows smoothly through powder dispensing equipment, contributing to uniform charge weights. Renowned for its temperature stability, SP 10 performs reliably across a range of environmental conditions, maintaining consistent pressure levels and velocity outputs. Popular caliber pairings include calibers such as .308 Winchester and .30-06 Springfield, where precision and repeatable performance are paramount. In load development, SP 10 offers handloaders the advantage of easy-to-tune pressures, facilitating a balance between maximum velocity and barrel life. VECTAN is respected within the reloading community for producing high-quality propellants, and SP 10 upholds this reputation with superior performance dynamics suited for competitive shooting or precision hunting applications.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 11 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 11

VECTAN SP 11 is a versatile propellant with a medium burn rate classified as a burn rate of 2 that is ideally suited for rifle applications. Its granulated, spherical form lends itself to excellent metering properties, providing consistent charge weights and improving load precision. With strong temperature stability, SP 11 performs reliably across a broad range of climatic conditions, an essential trait for hunting or competitive shooting scenarios. It is particularly well-matched with calibers such as the .308 Winchester, .223 Remington, and 6.5 Creedmoor, making it a favored choice among precision rifle reloaders. During load development, users should commend SP 11 for its ease of tuning to achieve optimal accuracy and ballistic performance across various bullet weights. For handloaders seeking balanced velocity and pressure, SP 11 offers excellent performance curves. VECTAN’s reputation in the community as a manufacturer of high-quality powders ensures that SP 11 is a trusted component in the reloader’s arsenal, favoring both performance and safety.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 13 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 13

VECTAN's SP 13 is a slow-burning, double-base rifle propellant designed for optimal performance in high-caliber and magnum cartridges. Known for its consistent performance, SP 13 is ideally suited for reloading large rifle calibers, including popular options like .300 Winchester Magnum and .338 Lapua Magnum. The granulated texture of SP 13 promotes excellent metering properties, enhancing precision in load development. Its formulation is engineered to maintain minimal temperature sensitivity, ensuring reliable velocity and pressure even in varying environmental conditions, making it a preferred choice for competition or extreme weather hunting. Due to its slower burn rate, SP 13 provides a sustained energy release, resulting in reduced barrel wear and potential for higher velocity loads. Handloaders appreciate the flexibility this powder affords, allowing for tailored load customization. Experienced reloaders will benefit from careful attention to charge weights and seating depths to maximize performance and accuracy, ensuring safety and effectiveness when using this highly respected VECTAN product within the community.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 2 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 2

VECTAN SP 2 is a versatile smokeless propellant powder classified with a medium burn rate of 6, making it particularly suitable for a broad range of handgun and pistol applications. This powder is engineered in an extruded form, which is known for its consistent metering properties, ensuring precise charge weights crucial for accurate load development. SP 2 exhibits commendable temperature stability, maintaining reliable pressure and velocities across varying environmental conditions, which is particularly advantageous for shooters who require consistent performance in different settings. The powder is well-regarded for popular calibers such as 9mm Luger, .40 S&W, and .45 ACP, offering significant flexibility and performance in common pistol cartridges. Handloaders appreciate SP 2 for its ability to produce clean burning loads, which minimizes residue and simplifies post-session firearm maintenance. Given its moderate burn rate, SP 2 facilitates the creation of balanced loads that combine efficient pressure generation with controlled recoil, a notable advantage for competitive shooters seeking optimal performance.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 3 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 3

VECTAN SP 3 is a medium burn rate powder in the reloader's toolkit, essential for those crafting loads for both rifle and handgun calibers. This versatile propellant demonstrates a balance between energy release and controllability, making it especially suitable for applications needing consistent performance across a range of pressures and barrel lengths. Its granulated form flows well, allowing for uniform metering in most powder measures, minimizing variations in charge weight which is crucial for achieving precision in reloads. VECTAN SP 3 is recognized for its temperature stability, maintaining consistent velocities in wide environmental conditions, a key consideration for those working in highly variable climates. It pairs effectively with popular calibers such as the .357 Magnum and .44 Magnum in handguns, and smaller rifle calibers where medium burn rate powders are optimal. Reloaders appreciate VECTAN SP 3 for its adaptability and dependable burn characteristics, simplifying the load development process while yielding dependable accuracy and performance.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 7 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 7

VECTAN SP 7 is a medium burn rate powder specifically formulated for rifle applications, ideal for handloaders seeking a balance between performance and versatility. Designed to cater to a variety of centerfire rifle calibers, this propellant is particularly well-suited for popular calibers such as 308 Winchester, 30-06 Springfield, and 223 Remington. Its physical form consists of small, spherical grains that contribute to exceptional metering properties, allowing for consistent, precise charge weights during the reloading process. SP 7 is noted for its good temperature stability, providing reliable performance across a range of environmental conditions. This characteristic is particularly advantageous in maintaining velocity and pressure consistency, crucial for precision shooting applications. When developing loads with SP 7, reloaders are advised to consult trustworthy load data sources to ensure optimal charge weights and seating depths. As with any propellant, incremental adjustments and careful observation of pressure signs are necessary. VECTAN's reputation for consistently producing high-quality propellants solidifies SP 7 as a dependable choice for reloaders demanding accuracy and reliability in their rifle rounds.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan SP 9 powder

SNPE Vectan SP 9

VECTAN SP 9 is a medium burn rate, double-base powder crafted for precision rifle-load applications. Its burn speed, rated at 2.6, harmonizes well with a variety of caliber loadings, most notably in intermediate rifle cartridges, making it a preferred choice for cartridges such as the 223 Remington and 308 Winchester. The extruded grain form is specifically designed to ensure consistent metering through powder measures, offering reloaders reliable performance and uniform charge weights, essential for maintaining accuracy and efficiency in competitive shooting or hunting scenarios. SP 9's exceptional temperature stability guarantees consistent performance across varied environmental conditions, mitigates velocity variation, and enhances precision for handloaders who operate under diverse climate conditions. When developing loads, reloaders should note that SP 9 provides a broad operational range of charge weights, facilitating fine-tuning of ballistic performance to individual firearm characteristics. This flexibility, coupled with VECTAN's reputation for quality within the handloading community, makes SP 9 a valuable addition to the reloader’s repertoire, ensuring both precision and reliability.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 powder

SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000

VECTAN's Tu 3000 propellant is a medium burn rate powder optimized for rifle cartridges, making it a versatile choice for handloaders focused on performance and consistency in various rifle calibers. Known for its granular texture, Tu 3000 meters efficiently, ensuring uniformity in charges across different reloads. Its medium burn rate allows it to cater to a range of applications, from varmint to big game hunting rounds. Reloaders often pair it with popular calibers such as .308 Winchester and .30-06 Springfield, where it provides excellent velocity and accuracy. Tu 3000 exhibits commendable temperature stability, reducing the risk of variance in performance across different environmental conditions. This aspect is particularly advantageous for shooters seeking dependable loads in varying climates. When developing loads, reloaders appreciate Tu 3000's balance of pressure and velocity, offering high flexibility for tuning loads to specific firearm or competition requirements. Its consistency and reliable performance have cemented VECTAN's reputation among handloaders seeking dependable powders.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 powder

SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000

Tu 5000, produced by VECTAN, is a medium burn rate propellant powder with a burn rate index of 1.7, ideally suited for a range of rifle applications. Known for its clean burning characteristics, it is particularly well-regarded among handloaders for its versatility in medium to large caliber cartridges. Typical applications include popular calibers such as .308 Winchester, .30-06 Springfield, and 7mm-08 Remington. Physically, Tu 5000 is a fine-grained powder that facilitates excellent metering properties, reducing the variability that some reloaders encounter with other coarser powders. Temperature stability is another notable feature of Tu 5000, ensuring consistent performance in varying environmental conditions, an important criterion for precision-focused shooters. During load development, reloaders may appreciate its predictable pressure curve, contributing to both safety and accuracy. The clean burn profile minimizes barrel fouling, an advantage for those who prioritize maintenance efficiency and barrel life. Tu 5000's adaptability and reliability have made it a respected choice in the handloading community.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan Tubal 7000 powder

SNPE Vectan Tubal 7000

VECTAN's Tu 7000 powder is a well-respected choice among handloaders seeking a versatile option for rifle ammunition. With a burn rate classified as medium-fast, it is ideally suited for a range of standard rifle calibers. Tu 7000 offers consistent performance in popular calibers such as .30-06 Springfield, .308 Winchester, and .223 Remington, making it a reliable choice for target shooters and hunters alike. The powder's physical form is a fine-grained, extruded type that ensures superior metering properties, enabling precise charge weights with minimal variation from one load to the next. This is particularly advantageous for those seeking tight consistency in their reloading routines. Tu 7000 maintains impressive temperature stability, which ensures reliability across varying environmental conditions, an essential factor for outdoor shooting precision. Handloaders benefit from its flexibility throughout the load development process, as it offers forgiving pressure characteristics, facilitating safe experimentation without sacrificing performance. VECTAN's reputation for high-quality propellants further solidifies Tu 7000 as a dependable and efficient choice in the reloading community.

VECTAN SNPE Vectan Tubal 8000 powder

SNPE Vectan Tubal 8000

VECTAN Tu 8000 is a versatile slow burn rate rifle powder, ideal for large case capacities and high-velocity cartridges. Its burn rate categorization makes it particularly suited for a wide array of rifle applications, delivering performance stability across diverse loading conditions. The granular physical form of Tu 8000 provides excellent metering characteristics, ensuring consistent charge weights and reliable ignition across multiple loading sessions, even for experienced handloaders requiring precision. It offers exceptional temperature stability, minimizing velocity variance and pressure fluctuations in both low and high-temperature environments, which is crucial for maintaining consistent accuracy and performance. This powder is a popular choice for calibers such as the .30-06 Springfield, .300 Winchester Magnum, and similar high-performance rifle cartridges. During load development, reloaders will appreciate the broad load range, allowing for fine-tuning of optimal performance without encountering pressure spikes. VECTAN's reputation for quality and consistency adds to Tu 8000's appeal, making it a preferred option for achieving reliable, accurate long-range shooting results.

Standard Load Data — VECTAN

Select your desired cartridge and bullet weight below to access the corresponding load table. From there, you can choose any listed load recipe and transfer it directly into the ballistics calculator for further refinement, optimization, and precision tuning.

All
39 gr
40 gr
45 gr
50 gr
54 gr
55 gr
60 gr
62 gr
63 gr
70 gr
80 gr
82 gr
83 gr
85 gr
87 gr
90 gr
92 gr
95 gr
100 gr
104 gr
107 gr
108 gr
110 gr
115 gr
120 gr
122 gr
123 gr
124 gr
125 gr
127 gr
130 gr
135 gr
139 gr
140 gr
142 gr
145 gr
147 gr
150 gr
152 gr
154 gr
155 gr
156 gr
158 gr
159 gr
160 gr
165 gr
168 gr
170 gr
171 gr
174 gr
175 gr
180 gr
185 gr
190 gr
195 gr
200 gr
220 gr
223 gr
225 gr
230 gr
240 gr
250 gr
260 gr
270 gr
300 gr
350 gr
500 gr
Showing 1-24 of 200

.308 | 150gr | Barnes TTSX BT

.30-06 Spring.

BC G1: 0.42BC G7: 0.212
93 powders585 loads

.277 | 150gr | Hornady InterLock

.277 Fury

BC G1: 0.462
104 powders561 loads

.308 | 168gr | Barnes TTSX BT

.308 Win.

BC G1: 0.47
84 powders520 loads

.243 | 87gr | Berger VLD Hunting

.243 Win.

BC G1: 0.427BC G7: 0.219
97 powders567 loads

.308 | 130gr | Barnes TTSX BT

.300 Win. Mag.

BC G1: 0.35
94 powders535 loads

.243 | 80gr | Barnes TTSX BT

.243 Win.

BC G1: 0.331
96 powders574 loads

.277 | 150gr | Barnes TSX FB

.277 Fury

BC G1: 0.386
96 powders553 loads

.284 | 140gr | Barnes TTSX BT

7 x 64 Brenneke

BC G1: 0.412
94 powders577 loads

.312 | 174gr | Hornady InterLock RN

.303 British

BC G1: 0.262
89 powders504 loads

.257 | 85gr | Lehigh Defense Controlled Chaos

.25 Creedmoor

BC G1: 0.288
97 powders586 loads

.243 | 115gr | Berger VLD Target L1.348

6 mm Creedmoor

BC G1: 0.545BC G7: 0.291
89 powders543 loads

.264 | 139gr | Lapua Scenar

6.5 PRC

BC G1: 0.578BC G7: 0.29
80 powders492 loads

.264 | 120gr | Prvi Partizan HPBT

6.5 Creedmoor

BC G1: 0.415
98 powders547 loads

.284 | 120gr | Barnes TSX BT

7 x 64 Brenneke

BC G1: 0.349
96 powders590 loads

.323 | 175gr | Brenneke TAG

.325 WSM

BC G1: 0.182
100 powders578 loads

.264 | 140gr | Barnes Match Burner BT

6.5 Creedmoor

BC G1: 0.586BC G7: 0.288
102 powders563 loads

.243 | 100gr | Sierra SBT GameKing

6 mm Rem.

BC G1: 0.423BC G7: 0.208
100 powders539 loads

.308 | 170gr | Prvi Partizan FSP

.30-06 Spring.

BC G1: 0.262
92 powders532 loads

.284 | 140gr | Swift A-Frame

7 mm Blaser Mag.

BC G1: 0.335
72 powders469 loads

.308 | 200gr | Berger Hybrid Target

.300 Blaser Mag.

BC G1: 0.616BC G7: 0.316
77 powders465 loads

.284 | 160gr | Barnes TSX FB

7 x 61 S&H (Super)

BC G1: 0.392
72 powders427 loads

.308 | 220gr | Lapua ScenarL

.300 PRC

BC G1: 0.647
69 powders381 loads

.308 | 230gr | Berger Hybrid Target

.300 Norma Mag.

BC G1: 0.717BC G7: 0.368
53 powders314 loads

.264 | 100gr | Barnes TTSX BT

6.5 Grendel

BC G1: 0.359
51 powders287 loads

Community Loads — VECTAN

Community Load Data

Sample load data using VECTAN bullets or powders from our database.

You need a PRO license to unlock and view all data.

Filter:
Community-contributed loads using VECTAN components
cartridgeBulletPowderBarrel (in)Charge (gr)Case Volume (GoW)OAL (in)Max. Pressure (psi)Muzzle Velocity (fps)
.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 52gr | Hornady ELD Match 52gr
VECTAN
SP 11
22.036.343.52.35051,953 (88%)3491
M.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 53gr | Hornady V-MAX 53gr
VECTAN
SP 11
22.036.343.52.35052,924 (90%)3488
.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 53gr | Hornady V-MAX 53gr
VECTAN
SP 11
22.035.543.52.35049,850 (85%)3422
M.308 Win.
.308 | 110gr | Hornady V-MAX 110gr
VECTAN
SP 10
20.0••.•56.02.74057,885 (96%)3182
M.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 69gr | Hornady ELD-VT 69gr
VECTAN
SP 11
20.1••.•43.52.35056,507 (96%)3156
.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 69gr | Hornady ELD-VT 69gr
VECTAN
SP 11
20.1••.•43.52.35052,533 (89%)3091
.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 70gr | Barnes TSX BT 70gr
VECTAN
SP 11
20.1••.•43.52.35050,430 (86%)3041
.22-250 Rem.
.224 | 69gr | Hornady ELD-VT 69gr
VECTAN
SP 11
20.1••.•43.52.35048,892 (83%)3022
M.300 Win. Mag.
.308 | 195gr | Hornady ELD Match 195gr
VECTAN
Tu 8000
27.3••.•90.13.50058,914 (94%)2946
M.338 Win Mag.
.338 | 185gr | Fox Classic Hunter 185gr
VECTAN
Tu 7000
24.8••.•86.03.34060,568 (97%)2936

Frequently Asked Questions

Vectan powders are manufactured by Nobel Sport in France and are distributed primarily throughout Europe. They have a particularly strong presence in France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Belgium and other CIP-member countries, where Vectan has long been a popular choice among sport shooters and handloaders. Outside Europe, Vectan powders are available through selected importers in markets such as Australia and North America, although product availability is generally more limited and depends on local distributors and import conditions.

Yes. Vectan publishes official reloading data for both rifle and handgun cartridges on its website and in its “Powders & Passion” reloading manual. The data is developed in Nobel Sport’s laboratories using CIP-compliant pressure testing and proof barrels under controlled conditions. Like other powder manufacturers, Vectan recommends starting with the published minimum charge and working up carefully while monitoring for pressure signs, as individual firearms and components can produce different results.

Vectan’s load data provides safe starting and maximum charges, cartridge overall length (COAL), velocity and pressure information for the tested combinations. However, compared with some other powder manufacturers, the published data often includes relatively little detail about the exact test components and conditions. Information such as barrel length, barrel twist, case capacity, water volume, primer specification, detailed bullet geometry or bearing surface is frequently omitted, making it more difficult for experienced reloaders to directly compare the published results with their own components or to model loads in internal ballistics software.

As a result, Vectan’s data is best used as a safe starting point rather than as a complete technical reference. Reloaders should expect differences in pressure and velocity when using different brass, primers, bullets or firearms, and should always develop loads cautiously using the published minimum charge as a starting point. Vectan itself emphasizes that its data was developed with specific components in laboratory conditions and may not produce identical results in another firearm or with different components.