.243 | 120gr | Berger Long Range Hybrid Target bullet load data

.243 | 120gr | Berger Long Range Hybrid Target

Berger logoby Berger · See details on brand website

Long Range Hybrid Target
Contains lead
SKU: 24486
Twist: 1:7.5

The Berger Long Range Hybrid Target bullet is designed for precision shooting and hunting applications. Its unique hybrid design combines a boattail and tangent ogive, optimizing aerodynamic performance and stability in flight. Typically used in calibers such as .223 Remington, .308 Winchester, and various magnum cartridges, this bullet excels in long-range scenarios, offering exceptional accuracy and high ballistic coefficients. Upon impact, the bullet delivers reliable terminal performance, expanding effectively to create significant wound channels. It is suitable for hunting medium to large game, such as deer and elk, making it a versatile option for both handloaders and hunters. Its advantages include minimal recoil, flat trajectory, and outstanding consistency, making it a preferred choice for competitive shooters and enthusiasts looking for top-tier performance in long-range engagements.

Specifications

Weight

120 gr (7.78 g)

Diameter

0.243″ (6.17 mm)

Sectional Density

0.290

BC G1

0.657

BC G7

0.367

Type

Long Range Hybrid Target

Min. Twist

1:7.5

Related Load Recipes

Load recipes using .243 | 120gr | Long Range Hybrid Target are available in the following cartridges:

Similar Bullets

Same-caliber projectiles within ±0.003", ±5gr and matching lead content from other brands.

Community Load Data for .243 | 120gr | Long Range Hybrid Target

Loads for .243 | 120gr | Long Range Hybrid Target from our community:

43 loads

cartridgePowderBarrel (in)Charge (gr)OAL (in)Max. Pressure (psi)Muzzle Velocity (fps)
6 mm GTHodgdon H435026.034.02.64057863 (93%)2743
6 mm GTHodgdon H435026.033.62.64055853 (90%)2713
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.038.52.82054708 (88%)2844
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.79055238 (89%)2851
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.82554578 (88%)2844
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.82554839 (88%)2848
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.82552031 (84%)2818
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.82550038 (81%)2789
6 mm CreedmoorAlliant Powder Reloder-1726.0••.•2.82558475 (94%)2904
6 mm CreedmoorHodgdon Superformance26.0••.•2.82045803 (74%)2726
6 mm CreedmoorHodgdon Superformance26.0••.•2.82545918 (74%)2726
6 mm CreedmoorHodgdon H4831 SC26.0••.•2.82546038 (74%)2674
6 mm CreedmoorWinchester 6.5 StaBall26.0••.•2.82548897 (79%)2667
6 mm CreedmoorWinchester 6.5 StaBall26.0••.•2.82556362 (91%)2733
6 mm CreedmoorHodgdon Hodgdon H435027.5••.•2.78346495 (75%)2687
6 mm XCVihtavuori N56026.0••.•2.75062916 (99%)3028
6 mm XCVihtavuori N55026.0••.•2.75059760 (94%)2864
6 mm GTHodgdon VARGET26.0••.•2.64060777 (98%)2730
6 mm XCVihtavuori N56030.0••.•2.75042232 (66%)2772
6 mm XCVihtavuori N55530.0••.•2.75050998 (80%)2881
6 mm GTHodgdon H4831 SC28.0••.•2.68047214 (76%)2644
6 mm GTHodgdon H4831 SC28.0••.•2.68045919 (74%)2621
6 mm GTHodgdon H4831 SC28.0••.•2.68046083 (74%)2625
6 mm GTHodgdon H4831 SC28.0••.•2.68041178 (66%)2536
6 mm GTHodgdon H435028.0••.•2.60040985 (66%)2520
Page 1 of 2