Rottweil logo

Rottweil Load Data & Reloading Guide

Rottweil, a distinguished name in the field of ammunition manufacturing, has a rich history that traces back to its inception in the 19th century. With a foundation built on precision and quality, Rottweil has been a reliable partner in the shooting community, especially among reloaders. Their commitment to excellence is reflected in their stringent quality control measures, ensuring consistent performance in every component they produce. Although Rottweil is primarily known for its loaded cartridges, the brand’s focus also extends to components essential for reloading enthusiasts, such as brass cases and primers.

About Rottweil

Reloaders working with Rottweil components can expect robust consistency and reliability, which are critical for achieving optimal ballistics and accuracy in handloaded ammunition. While Rottweil does not manufacture powders or bullets specifically for reloaders, their products are designed to work harmoniously with a range of commercial reloading powders and projectiles available on the market. The reputation of Rottweil products is built on the trust of competitive shooters and hunters who prioritize reliability and precision.

Though Rottweil does not provide an extensive range of proprietary reloading data, experienced handloaders will find the components highly compatible with established load development data from other sources. The brand's focus on delivering reliable ammunition has earned them a respected position within the handloading community, characterized by a dedication to quality and an understanding of shooters' needs. Rottweil’s products are particularly praised for their durability and consistency, making them a preferred choice for those who seek dependable performance in every shot.

Develop your own Rottweil Load Recipes

Use our ballistics calculator to create precise load recipes with products from this manufacturer.

Start Calculating

Rottweil Powders in our Database:

Rottweil Rottweil P 801 powder

Rottweil P 801

Rottweil's P 801 is a propellant powder with a burn rate categorized as fast, making it particularly well-suited for handgun and pistol loads. Due to its specific characteristics, it excels in applications where quick ignition and consistent pressure build-up are required. The physical form of P 801 is small-grained, facilitating excellent metering properties that ensure uniform powder charges and consistent ballistic performance. Temperature stability is a notable feature of P 801, offering reliable performance across a range of environmental conditions, which is highly appreciated by those seeking dependable results in diverse climates. Popular caliber pairings for P 801 include 9mm Luger and .45 ACP, where its burn rate is optimal for both standard and high-performance loading. Load development with P 801 should take into consideration its rapid energy release, allowing for efficient loading processes and achieving desired ballistic characteristics without excessive load pressure. Handloaders benefit from its predictable nature, backed by Rottweil's reputation for producing quality powders with precise manufacturing standards.

Rottweil Rottweil P 806 powder

Rottweil P 806

P 806 by Rottweil is a medium burn rate powder, optimized primarily for handgun and pistol applications. Its physical form is extruded, providing consistent grain size that aids in reliable metering during reloading. Renowned for its versatile performance, P 806 is a favored choice among reloaders for calibers such as 9mm Luger, .45 ACP, and .40 S&W. It offers balance between manageable recoil and impressive muzzle velocity, making it suitable for both target shooting and self-defense loads. Temperature stability is a notable attribute of P 806, ensuring consistent performance across a range of environmental conditions. This stability is crucial for achieving accuracy and maintaining optimal chamber pressures. Handloaders appreciate its lot-to-lot consistency, which simplifies load development and makes it easier to replicate loads once an ideal configuration is found. Rottweil's attention to quality control and reputation in the reloading community highlights P 806 as a reliable choice for both novice and experienced reloaders seeking precision and consistency in their handgun ammunition.

Rottweil Rottweil R 901 powder

Rottweil R 901

Rottweil's R 901 propellant powder, possessing a burn rate characterized as medium, is specifically designed for rifle load applications. This powder is especially adept for calibers where moderate pressures and velocities are desired. Its physical form is a small flake, ensuring excellent metering properties through most powder measures, thus facilitating consistent charges that contribute to reliable shooting performance. R 901 is prized for its temperature stability, performing with minimal variance across a range of weather conditions, making it an excellent choice for reloaders facing diverse climates. Popular pairings for R 901 include the .308 Winchester and .223 Remington, where it strikes a balance between energy and control. When developing loads with R 901, users should pay close attention to published load data while conducting careful chronograph testing to verify velocities. Handloaders benefit from R 901’s clean-burning characteristics, which help maintain rifles' precision and cleanliness. Rottweil, with its longstanding reputation within the handloading community, assures quality and reliability in powder performance.

Rottweil Rottweil R 902 powder

Rottweil R 902

Rottweil's R 902 propellant powder features a medium burn rate of 2.7, making it ideally suited for various rifle loads. Known for its versatility, R 902 is commonly employed in medium to large caliber cartridges, benefiting calibers such as the .308 Winchester and .30-06 Springfield. Its granular form facilitates consistent metering through powder measures, ensuring uniform charges for precise ammunition development. R 902 exhibits commendable temperature stability, maintaining performance across a broad range of environmental conditions, which is particularly advantageous for shooters facing variable climates. During load development, careful attention to pressure signs is advisable due to the powder's efficiency, potentially reaching optimal velocities within lower charge weights compared to other propellants. Manufactured by Rottweil, a respected name in the reloading community, R 902 has become a trusted choice for experienced handloaders seeking repeatable performance and high accuracy. Its reliable ignition characteristics make it an excellent option for precision shooting disciplines, providing a delicate balance of power and control.

Rottweil Rottweil R 903 powder

Rottweil R 903

Rottweil R 903 is a versatile propellant powder with a medium-slow burn rate of 1.9, specifically engineered for rifle loads. Its granulated physical form ensures consistent metering through powder measures, offering precision in charge weights and promoting uniformity in shot-to-shot velocities. R 903 is renowned for its commendable temperature stability, maintaining performance across a broad range of ambient conditions. Ideal for medium-sized rifle calibers, R 903 pairs exceedingly well with popular rounds such as the .308 Winchester and the 6.5x55mm Swedish. This powder's burn characteristics support efficient case fill, enhancing accuracy and repeatability, making it a preferred choice for both hunting and competitive shooting applications. When developing loads, R 903 allows for a wide range of experimentation due to its reliable pressure profile and energy output, accommodating a variety of bullet weights and types. Handloaders will appreciate Rottweil's long-standing reputation for quality and consistency, qualities embodied in R 903, ensuring dependable performance and improved barrel life.

Rottweil Rottweil R 904 powder

Rottweil R 904

Rottweil R 904 is a rifle-specific propellant known for its medium-slow burn rate, making it particularly well-suited for larger caliber rifles that benefit from a more gradual pressure curve. This powder exhibits excellent metering properties due to its consistent grain size and uniform physical form, allowing for precise and repeatable charge weights. R 904's temperature stability is noteworthy, ensuring reliable performance across a wide range of environmental conditions. Typical applications include mid- to large-sized cartridges like the .30-06 Springfield, 7mm Remington Magnum, and .300 Winchester Magnum, where its burn rate helps maximize velocity while maintaining manageable pressures. Handloaders will appreciate Rottweil's commitment to quality and consistency, which simplifies the load development process. Reloaders should start low and work up gradually to find the optimal load, taking advantage of R 904's latitude in various calibers. The powder's reputation for consistent energy release and minimal temperature sensitivity sets it apart as a reliable choice for precision shooting and hunting alike.

Rottweil Rottweil R 905 powder

Rottweil R 905

Rottweil R 905 is a premium propellant powder revered among rifle reloaders for its slow burn rate characteristics, making it ideal for high-capacity rifle cartridges. This propellant's burn rate is classified as slow, which benefits longer barrels and enhances performance in magnum rifle loads. The powder is presented in an extruded form, ensuring consistent metering through most reloading equipment, making it suitable for precise and repeatable load development. R 905 is highly praised for its temperature stability, maintaining consistent performance across various environmental conditions which is crucial for hunters and competitive shooters pushing the limits of their rifles. This propriety formulation has shown remarkable compatibility with larger calibers such as the 300 Winchester Magnum and the 338 Lapua Magnum. With R 905, handloaders can expect a broad range of load development possibilities and optimized muzzle velocities while maintaining safe pressure levels. Rottweil's reputation for quality and consistency adds an additional layer of trust for those seeking precision and reliability in their reloading pursuits.

Rottweil Rottweil R 907 powder

Rottweil R 907

Rottweil's R 907 propellant is categorized as a medium burn rate powder, making it particularly suitable for rifle applications. Its burn rate offers versatility across various calibers while providing consistent performance. The propellant is a double-base powder known for its granular form, which ensures efficient and precise metering—a critical factor for consistent handloads. Handloaders will appreciate its stability in different temperature conditions, reducing variance in performance that might otherwise affect accuracy. R 907 is especially well-suited for calibers such as .308 Winchester and .30-06 Springfield, where its medium burn rate provides an optimal balance of velocity and pressure. When developing loads, experienced reloaders will find that starting slightly below maximum charges allows for fine-tuning to particular firearms, enhancing both accuracy and efficiency. Given Rottweil’s esteemed reputation within the handloading community for producing reliable and high-quality propellants, R 907 continues to be a favored choice for those seeking consistency without compromise in their rifle loads.

Standard Load Data — Rottweil

Select your desired cartridge and bullet weight below to access the corresponding load table. From there, you can choose any listed load recipe and transfer it directly into the ballistics calculator for further refinement, optimization, and precision tuning.

All
47 gr
65 gr
67 gr
68 gr
70 gr
72 gr
75 gr
80 gr
82 gr
85 gr
87 gr
90 gr
91 gr
95 gr
100 gr
101 gr
104 gr
105 gr
106 gr
108 gr
110 gr
115 gr
119 gr
120 gr
123 gr
125 gr
130 gr
132 gr
135 gr
138 gr
140 gr
145 gr
150 gr
152 gr
154 gr
156 gr
159 gr
160 gr
162 gr
165 gr
166 gr
168 gr
170 gr
171 gr
175 gr
178 gr
180 gr
185 gr
190 gr
196 gr
200 gr
201 gr
210 gr
215 gr
220 gr
225 gr
250 gr
270 gr
275 gr
350 gr
Showing 1-24 of 200

.338 | 250gr | Speer Grand Slam

.338 Win Mag.

BC G1: 0.431
97 powders558 loads

.308 | 150gr | Hornady FMJ BT

.308 Win.

BC G1: 0.398
87 powders580 loads

.323 | 180gr | Hornady ECX

8 x 57 IS

BC G1: 0.257
87 powders516 loads

.308 | 178gr | Hornady ELD-X

.30-06 Spring.

BC G1: 0.552BC G7: 0.275
91 powders536 loads

.338 | 250gr | Sako Hammerhead

.338 Blaser Mag.

BC G1: 0.342
83 powders499 loads

.323 | 170gr | Speer Hot-Cor

8 mm Rem. Mag.

BC G1: 0.354
115 powders672 loads

.263 | 123gr | Prvi Partizan SP

6.5 mm Lahoz

BC G1: 0.35
72 powders442 loads

.284 | 140gr | Barnes TSX BT

.280 Rem.

BC G1: 0.394
98 powders539 loads

.284 | 140gr | Nosler Expansion Tip

7 mm Blaser Mag.

BC G1: 0.489
79 powders501 loads

.264 | 87gr | IBEX TRD

6.5-284 Norma

BC G1: 0.263
84 powders462 loads

.308 | 210gr | Berger VLD Hunting

7.82 Warbird

BC G1: 0.625BC G7: 0.32
55 powders328 loads

.308 | 170gr | Sako Blade

.300 H&H Mag.

104 powders577 loads

.263 | 123gr | Prvi Partizan SP

6.5-284 Norma

BC G1: 0.35
71 powders472 loads

.338 | 185gr | Fox Classic Hunter

.338-06 A-Square

BC G1: 0.315
82 powders429 loads

.308 | 159gr | IBEX TRD

7.82 Warbird

BC G1: 0.392
72 powders388 loads

.308 | 170gr | Sako Blade

.30-378 Weath. Mag.

59 powders364 loads

.308 | 210gr | Berger VLD Hunting

.300 Rem. Ultra Mag.

BC G1: 0.625BC G7: 0.32
51 powders319 loads

.257 | 100gr | Rhino Solid Shank

.255 GS

BC G1: 0.335
108 powders625 loads

.284 | 140gr | Sako Blade

7 mm Rem. SA Ultra Mag.

BC G1: 0.365
106 powders603 loads

.257 | 85gr | Nosler Ballistic Tip Varmint

.25 Creedmoor

BC G1: 0.329
100 powders598 loads

.284 | 140gr | Nosler Expansion Tip

7 FCP

BC G1: 0.489
107 powders592 loads

.308 | 120gr | SAKO Blade

7.82 Warbird

BC G1: 0.45
92 powders591 loads

.323 | 180gr | Barnes X S

8 x 64 S

BC G1: 0.375
92 powders542 loads

.308 | 162gr | SAKO Blade

.30-06 Ackley Improved

BC G1: 0.39
99 powders519 loads

Community Loads — Rottweil

Community Load Data

Sample load data using Rottweil bullets or powders from our database.

You need a PRO license to unlock and view all data.

Filter:
Community-contributed loads using Rottweil components
cartridgeBulletPowderBarrel (in)Charge (gr)Case Volume (GoW)OAL (in)Max. Pressure (psi)Muzzle Velocity (fps)
6.5 x 68 R
.264 | 93gr | RWS Evolution Green 93gr
Rottweil
R 905
25.464.783.03.39850,183 (89%)3386
.222 Rem.
.224 | 50gr | Fox Classic Hunter 50gr
Rottweil
R 902
36.021.527.92.13039,146 (73%)3136
7 x 64 Brenneke
.284 | 110gr | Barnes TTSX 110gr
Rottweil
R 902
23.649.566.03.30753,534 (89%)3130
M.300 Rem. Ultra Mag.
.308 | 180gr | AERO SB,- smax:20.90 180gr
Rottweil
R 905
25.0••.•112.53.59873,839 (114%)3123
.270 Win.
.277 | 96gr | RWS Evolution Green 96gr
Rottweil
R 902
20.0••.•67.03.34052,359 (84%)3120
M7 x 66 SE v. Hofe
.284 | 150gr Hornady ECX 150gr
Rottweil
R 903
25.6••.•93.03.30765,035 (102%)3097
M7 x 65 R Brenneke
.284 | 120gr | Speer Spitzer Soft Point 120gr
Rottweil
R 903
21.7••.•66.03.29158,523 (106%)3087
M.300 Rem. Ultra Mag.
.308 | 180gr | AERO SB,- smax:20.90 180gr
Rottweil
R 905
25.0••.•114.53.59866,921 (103%)3051
M7 x 64 Brenneke
.284 | 127gr | RWS Evolution Green 127gr
Rottweil
R 903
25.6••.•66.03.30755,448 (92%)3048
M.300 Rem. Ultra Mag.
.308 | 180gr | AERO SB,- smax:20.90 180gr
Rottweil
R 905
25.0••.•114.53.59865,804 (101%)3038

Frequently Asked Questions

We offer load data for 8 Rottweil powders, including Rottweil P 801, Rottweil P 806, Rottweil R 901, Rottweil R 902, Rottweil R 903.